North Kingston Primary Schools
Orienteering Festival                           

Thursday 12 June 2008

 

Congratulations to all those who represented their school in the North Kingston Primary Schools Orienteering Festival, held at Tiffin Girls School on Thursday 12 June.  This was the culmination of months of inter-school competitions held 'home and away' in each primary school's grounds.  The course at Tiffin Girls was harder and longer than the courses in the primary schools' own grounds and everyone coped extremely well with the extra challenge.  Particularly well done to Jamie and Thomas of St Luke's on running the course over 2 minutes faster than any other pair.  Congratulations to the victorious St Paul's Junior School, a very solid performance with all six pairs taking approx 9 - 10 minutes.

 

Thanks to all the Tiffin girls and to Chris, Judy and Teresa for their invaluable help.

 

Hope to see you all orienteering again soon:  29 June on Putney Heath or 12 July on Wimbledon Common.

 

Christine Robinson

Development Officer

 

 

Full results below

 

Split times here

 

 

Place

School

Name

Name

Time

Errors

Points

 

St Pauls

St Lukes

Latchmere

Fern Hill

1

St Lukes

Jamie

Thomas

6:35

0

30

 

 

30

 

 

2

St Lukes

Charlie

Henry

8:38

0

29

 

 

29

 

 

3

Latchmere

Maddie

James

8:49

0

28

 

 

 

28

 

4

Fern Hill

Connie

James

9:08

0

27

 

 

 

 

27

5

St Pauls

Phoebe

Mia

9:33

0

26

 

26

 

 

 

6

St Pauls

Emily

Mandip

10:39

0

25

 

25

 

 

 

7

Latchmere

Rachel

Geraldine

11:50

0

24

 

 

 

24

 

8

Fern Hill

Amy

Amee

12:33

0

23

 

 

 

 

23

9

St Pauls

Jake

J.P.

13:01

0

22

 

22

 

 

 

10

Latchmere

Callum

Tom

13:29

0

21

 

 

 

21

 

11

St Lukes

Vanessa

Holly

14:23

0

20

 

 

20

 

 

12

St Pauls

Teggan

Lucy

15:33

0

19

 

19

 

 

 

13

St Pauls

Rhys

Freddie

7:07

1

18

 

18

 

 

 

14

Fern Hill

Joshua

 

7:22

1

17

 

 

 

 

17

15

Latchmere

Hannah

Sydney

9:54

1

16

 

 

 

16

 

16

St Lukes

Michael

Ben

10:27

1

15

 

 

15

 

 

17

St Pauls

Zanisha

Bethany

10:31

1

14

 

14

 

 

 

18

Fern Hill

Amber

Sumaiya

12:46

1

13

 

 

 

 

13

19

Latchmere

Mariam

James

14:54

1

12

 

 

 

12

 

20

St Lukes

Nabeeha

Henry

17:16

1

11

 

 

11

 

 

21

St Lukes

Maryam

Lara

22:00

1

10

 

 

10

 

 

22

Fern Hill

Pedro

 

5:23

2

9

 

 

 

 

9

23

Latchmere

Deepa

Jake

8:06

2

8

 

 

 

8

 

24

Fern Hill

Emily

 

10:05

3

7

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

School

St Pauls

St Lukes

Latchmere

Fern Hill

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Position

1

2

3

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Points

124

115

109

96

 

 

 

Posted 12 June 2008