Category Archives: Event Reports

North Downs Relay




North Downs Relay 2005



North Downs Relay 2005
Leg 1 75mins
Terry Norton Sax 00:55:57 05:55:57 05:00:00
Hugh Bigwood Loose 00:57:43 05:57:43
Steve Reynolds CH 00:58:17 05:58:17
Dick Clark SLOW 01:04:37 06:04:37
Neil Harwood GO 01:08:07 06:08:07
No Runner CROC 01:25:00 06:25:00
Leg 2 88 mins
Ken Jones Sax 01:09:40 07:04:40 05:55:00
Paul Whiston CROC 01:09:41 07:04:41
James Crawford GO 01:09:50 07:04:50
Nick Haire Loose 01:16:28 07:11:28
Joe Hicks CH 01:16:28 07:11:28
Andy Jones SLOW 01:28:00 07:23:00
Leg 3 70 mins
Andy Hodgson SLOW 00:55:02 07:50:02 06:55:00
Mario DiMarco SAX 00:56:38 07:51:38
Simon Rhodes Loose 00:56:58 07:51:58
Jeremy Wilde GO 00:57:29 07:52:29
Steve Brockbank CROC 01:02:03 07:57:03
Marco Keir CH 01:08:18 08:03:18
Leg 4 66 mins
Will Southon GO 00:51:57 08:36:57 07:45:00
Rachael Holmes SLOW 00:52:41 08:37:41
Roy Gooderson CH 00:55:36 08:40:36
Sarah Howes Loose 01:01:36 08:46:36
Nick Hope Sax 01:06:00 08:51:00
Andy Elliott CROC 01:06:00 08:51:00
Leg 5 77 mins
Oliver Southon GO 00:59:22 09:29:22 08:30:00
Mike Garvin SLOW 01:00:28 09:30:28
Neasa McEarlean CH 01:04:45 09:34:45
Simon Girard Loose 01:05:33 09:35:33
David McQuillan SAX 01:12:50 09:42:50
No Runner CROC 01:27:00 09:57:00
Leg 6 115 mins 09:25:00
Mark Wilkins SAX 01:25:47 10:50:47
Mike Farmery SLOW 01:35:50 11:00:50
Nick Green CROC 01:42:23 11:07:23
John Hartley CH 01:55:00 11:20:00
Peter Clement GO 01:55:00 11:20:00
No Runner Loose 02:05:00 11:30:00
Leg 7 48 mins
Caroline Catmur SLOW 00:34:37 11:24:37 10:50:00
Alastair Telford CH 00:36:07 11:26:07
Troy Humphreys Loose 00:39:33 11:29:33
Linda Pakuls GO 00:39:39 11:29:39
Anita Kingdon Sax 00:43:12 11:33:12
Kamila Whiston CROC 00:45:48 11:35:48
Leg 8 87 mins
Keith Snook GO 00:59:38 12:24:38 11:25:00
Trevor Edgley Sax 01:03:08 12:28:08
Mark Vyvyan-Robinson SLOW 01:10:45 12:35:45
Nigel Bush CROC 01:10:55 12:35:55
Martyn Earl Loose 01:12:32 12:37:32
Jools Christmas CH 01:27:00 12:52:00
Leg 9 98 mins
Carl Bradshaw GO 01:12:47 13:37:47 12:25:00
Nigel Jarvis CROC 01:19:10 13:44:10
Jeff Armitage SLOW 01:20:01 13:45:01
Simon Maytum Sax 01:25:37 13:50:37
Aaron Pritchard Loose 01:31:26 13:56:26
Graham Tucker CH 01:31:28 13:56:28
Leg 10 67 mins
Fran Wood CH 00:52:13 14:22:13 13:30:00
Jenny Poulter Loose 00:52:54 14:22:54
Ginny Catmur SLOW B 00:57:00 14:27:00
Steve Waite CROC 00:58:28 14:28:28
Paul Nixon SLOW   00:58:50 14:28:50
Christine Kiddier GO 01:00:08 14:30:08
Gina Ross Sax 01:02:58 14:32:58
Leg 11 75 mins
Gordon Parker SLOW 01:01:10 15:21:10 14:20:00
Sue`Ashley CROC 01:01:21 15:21:21
Paul Weaver GO 01:04:34 15:24:34
Bob Davidson CH 01:04:36 15:24:36
Andreas Oehlert Sax 01:09:23 15:29:23
Nigel Poulter Loose 01:12:19 15:32:19
Leg 12 69 mins
Paul Brooks SLOW 00:46:29 15:56:29 15:10:00
Steve Clark CH 00:48:28 15:58:28
Paul Oates CROC 00:48:42 15:58:42
Mark Glaisher Sax 00:53:26 16:03:26
Sean Ryan GO 00:58:44 16:08:44
Maria Bava SLOW B 01:05:00 16:15:00
No runner Loose 01:19:00 16:29:00
Leg 13 71 mins
Ed Catmur SLOW 00:47:22 16:47:22 16:00:00
Dave Moore SAX 00:56:32 16:56:32
Ian Bloxsome CROC 00:58:02 16:58:02
John Wright GO 01:10:14 17:10:14
Elaine Lyttle +1 CH 01:11:00 17:11:00
Chris Simpson TAC 01:11:00 17:11:00
Sarah Covey-Crump SLOW B 01:25:10 17:25:10
Leg 14 96 mins
Charlie Whetham SLOW 01:06:40 17:56:40 16:50:00
Clive Beauvais CROC 01:12:11 18:02:11
John Wilkins Sax 01:14:21 18:04:21
Mark Cooper CH 01:17:44 18:07:44
Dudley Baker TAC 01:34:46 18:24:46
No runner GO 01:46:00 18:36:00
Leg 15 72 mins
Pete Nicholls GO 00:51:50 18:46:50 17:55:00
Paul Fox Sax 00:57:42 18:52:42
Paul Conner CROC 00:58:08 18:53:08
Dave Lightburn CH 00:59:05 18:54:05
Jon O’Donnell SLOW 01:04:08 18:59:08
Dave Kingdon Loose 01:09:18 19:04:18
Leg 16 66 mins
Karen Jones SLOW 00:53:30 19:38:30 18:45:00
Dave Root CH 00:57:50 19:42:50
Simon Greenwood Sax 00:57:59 19:42:59
Jane Luxton CROC 01:01:17 19:46:17
Jenny Nicholls GO 01:01:17 19:46:17
Sarah Kingdon Loose 01:01:18 19:46:18
Club CROC SLOW SAX/SN GO LV/TAC Canterbury
Total Time 18:06:19 16:40:10 17:11:10 17:46:44 19:07:24 18:03:55
Position 5 1 2 3 6 4
  cut off awarded
  cut off + 10 mins awarded
Name Bold
winner,
Red a new Record
Club Bold in
the lead at end of that leg
TAC Tadworth runner in Loose
team

SLOW success at the SE Relays

Paul Street and Ed Catmur

SLOW members took the trophies in both the Open and Handicap classes at last Sunday’s South East Relays, held in Epping Forest. The event was a real test of heat endurance, as temperatures were up in the thirties and there was limited shade on the courses.

In the open class Charlie Whetham brought us in 3rd on the first leg, less than 3 minutes down on the local leaders CHIG. In the womens’ race, Sarah Brown was also less than 3 minutes down on the leaders SO. On second leg Paul Street pulled the mens’ team up to second place, now less than a minute down on CHIG. Jackie Chapman recorded the fastest female time on the leg to keep the women in strong contention. Ed Catmur anchored the mens’ team home in style to take the title by a whopping eleven minutes, while CHIG mispunched under the pressure. Rachael Holmes was unable to catch the SO women on last leg, so the ladies finished second overall.

Our two handicap relay teams also had a great day – SLOW handclap (Ralph Street, David May and Paul Nixon) won the race by a big margin and SLOW progress (Vince Roper, Don McKerrow and Michael May) finished third. Paul won the Green handicap race by a massive 10 minutes, while Ralph had the third fastest time in the Blue and Michael beat David to get around the Orange in the third fastest time too.

This is a good fun, low-key relay event which caters for all standards and is recommended for next year (especially if we can win again!)

Click here to see more photos