Trophy Cabinet

Club trophies, as well as major trophies won by club members, are listed here. This is currently a very incomplete list!

See also the SLOW entries on Simon Errington’s ARBOR results database for major British events.

Please contact the webmaster to add or update this list

Photograph: Heather Monro, SLOW’s greatest champion.  At British Championships 2006 after winning W21E.

2022

2021

2020

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

  • CompassSport Cup Finalists: 7th
  • British Championships:
    • 1st Heather Monro (W21E)
    • 1st Mike Murray (M60)
    • 2nd Ralph Street (M16)
    • 2nd Diane Leakey (W50)
    • 2nd David May (M60)
  • British Relay: 1st W50 (Sarah Brown, Chris Robinson & Diane Leakey)
  • JK Champion:
    • 1st Heather Monro (W21E)
    • 1st Mike Murray (M60)
    • 2nd Ralph Street (M16)
  • JK Relay:
    • 1st M165+ (Peter Haynes, David May, Mike Murray)
    • 2nd Junior Men’s (James McMillan, James Haynes, Ralph Street)
    • 3rd Women’s Veterans (Monika Bonafini, Jackie Chapman, Diane Leakey)

2005

2004

  • North Downs Way Relay Winners
  • Harvester Relay:
    • B Handicap (Chris Fry, Mike Murray, Jim Mallinson, Don McKerrow, Charlie Turner)
    • Women’s Handicap Trophy (Christine Robinson, Caroline Catmur, Kate Thomas, Diane Leakey, Rachael Holmes)
  • British Relay:
    • 1st W45 (Kathy Haynes, Sarah Brown & Diane Leakey)
    • 1st MW55 (David May, Teresa Turner Mike Murray)
    • 2nd W40 (Karen Jones, Jackie Chapman, Christine Robinson)
    • 2nd M50 (Paul Street, Charlie Turner, Andy Robinson)
    • 3rd M45 (Peter Haynes, Andy Jones, John Dowty)
  • JK Overall:
    • 2nd Monika Bonafini (W50)
    • 2nd David May (M55)
    • 3rd Sarah Brown (W50)
    • 3rd Mike Murray (M60)
  • JK Relay:
    • 1st M165+ (Alan Leakey, David May, Mike Murray)
    • 3rd W120+ (Monika Bonafini, Sarah Brown, Diane Leakey)
    • 3rd M/W12- (Robert Jones, Thomas Jones, James Haynes)
  • CompassSport Cup Final: SLOW did not qualify

2003

  • North Downs Way Relay Winners
  • British Championships (results):
    • 1st Mike Murray (M55)
    • 2nd Chris Robinson (W45)
    • 2nd Sarah Brown (W50)
  • British Relay (results):
    • 1st W45 (Chris Robinson, Diane Leakey, Sarah Brown)
    • 1st M45 (Paul Street, Andy Robinson, Andy Jones)
    • 1st M50 (Alan Leakey, Charlie Turner, Mike Murray)
    • 2nd W50 (Karen Jones, Kate Thomas, Kathy Haynes)
    • 3rd M14 (Michael May, James McMillan, Ralph Street)
  • JK Overall (results):
    • 1st Heather Monro (W21E)
    • 1st Alan Leakey (M50)
    • 1st Monika Bonafini (W50)
    • 1st Mike Murray (M55)
  • JK Relay (results):
    • 2nd W120+ (Monika Bonafini, Sarah Brown, Diane Leakey)
    • 3rd MW40- (James McMillan, Ralph Street, Robert Jones)
    • 3rd M120+ (Stephan Rudolf, Mike Murray, Urs Zinniker)
  • CompassSport Cup Final: SLOW did not qualify

2002

  • Harvester Relay (results): A Handicap (Mike Murray, Richard Catmur, Chris Robinson, Ed Catmur, Andy Robinson, Caroline Catmur, & John Dowty)
  • British Championships (results):
    • 1st Ed Catmur (M20E)
    • 2nd Ralph Street (M12A)
    • 2nd Stina Andreasson (W18A)
    • 2nd Sarah Brown (W50L)
  • British Night Championships: Mike Murray (M55)
  • British Relay (results):
    • 1st W45 (Chris Robinson, Diane Leakey & Sarah Brown)
    • 2nd M40 (Peter Haynes, John Dowty, Mike Murray)
    • 2nd M45 (Charlie Turner, Andy Robinson, Alan Leakey)
  • JK Champion:
    • 1st Ralph Street (M12A)
    • 1st Sarah Brown (W50)
    • 1st Mike Murray (M55)
    • 3rd Karen jones (W40)
  • JK Relay: 1st W120+ (Karen Jones, Diane Leakey & Sarah Brown)
  • Representing Great Britain at JWOC: Ed Catmur
  • CompassSport Cup Final: SLOW did not qualify

2001

2000

1999

  • CompassSport Cup Finalists (newsletter): joint 2nd
  • Harvester Relay: B Handicap (Mike Murray, Pete Huzan, Chris Fry, Teresa Turner and Tom Lillicrap)
  • British Night Championships:
    • 1st Christine Robinson (W40)
    • 2nd Edward Catmur (M18A)
    • 2nd Simon Evans (M20L)
    • 2nd Mike Murray (M55)
  • British Relay (newsletter):
    • 1st W40 (Chris Robinson, Sarah Brown, Diane Leakey)
    • 1st M50 (Jim Mallinson, Tom Lillicrap, Mike Murray)
  • JK Overall:
    • 2nd Tom Fry (M18A)
    • 2nd Sarah Brown (W45)
    • 3rd Diane Leakey (W40)
  • JK Relay:
    • 1st W120+ (Sarah Brown, Christine Robinson, Diane Leakey)
    • 2nd M48- (Edward Catmur, Matthew Walter, Tom Fry)
    • 2nd M165+ (Tom Lillicrap, Jeremy Denny, Mike Murray)
    • 3rd M120+ (Stephan Rudolf, Alan Leakey, Trevor Jones)
  • Representing Great Britain: Tom Fry

1998

  • Joint North Downs Way Relay Winners
  • Harvester Relay:
    • A Handicap (Alan Leakey, Peter Huzan, Trevor Jones, Jon O’Donnell, Tim Rogers, Mark Walmsley, Malcolm Fisher)
    • Women’s Handicap (Diane Leakey, Christine Robinson, Caroline Catmur, Madeleine Watson, Sarah Brown)
  • British Championships:
    • 1st Sarah Brown (W45)
    • 2nd Alan Leakey (M45)
    • 3rd Simon Turner (M16A)
    • 3rd Mike Murray (M50)
    • 3rd Ann-Marie Kjos (W55)
  • British Relay:
    • 1st W40 (Christine Robinson, Sarah Brown, Diane Leakey)
    • 1st M45 (Jim Mallinson, Charlie Turner, Alan Leakey)
    • 1st M50 (Tom Lillicrap, David May, Mike Murray)
    • 2nd W35 (Karen Jones, Heather Walton, Kathy Haynes)
    • 2nd M40 (Peter Haynes, Andy Jones, Trevor Jones)
  • JK Relay:
    • 1st W120+ (Monika Bonafini, Sarah Brown, Diane Leakey)
    • 2nd M120+ (Stephan Rudolf, Alan Leakey, Trevor Jones)
  • CompassSport Cup Final: SLOW did not qualify (made it to Round 3)

1997

  • British Relay Champions: 1st Women ‘Vets’
  • CompassSport Cup Final: SLOW not in final

1996

1995

1994

  • CompassSport Cup Final: SLOW not in final

1993

1992

  • CompassSport Cup Final: SLOW not in final

1991

1990

  • British Relay: 1st Women Premier (Heather Monro, Monika Bonafini, Diane Leakey)
  • JK Relay: 3rd Women’s Premier (Heather Monro, Monika Bonafini, Diane Leakey)
  • CompassSport Cup Final: SLOW not in final

1989

1988

1987

  • CompassSport Cup Final: SLOW not in final

1986

  • CompassSport Cup Final: SLOW not in final

1985

1984

  • CompassSport Cup Final: SLOW not in final

1983

  • British Relay (Women)
  • (First) CompassSport Cup Final: SLOW not in final

1976

  • Founding of SLOW in November 1976