Surrey Hills Races

Formerly the SILVA Hills Races & also known as the Surrey Hills Trail Challenge.

Winners of All Three Classes

Men

  • Mark Wilkins (1996 C, 2005 A, 2008 B)
  • Graham Gristwood (2001 C, 2003 B, 2013 A)

Women

  • Caroline Court (2007 C, 2010 B, 2011 A)

Roll of Honour – Men

18 miles 10 miles 6 miles
1979 J Offley 50.31
1980 D Nevell (15 miles) 101.01 P Bennett 107.35
1981 Andrew Addis 127.35 Tony Vickers 69.21 RJ Lee 49.28
1982 Rex Stickland 132.34 D Wharf 64.25 David May 52.01
1983 Anthony Kay 131.45 Keith Nelson 65.04 A. Burton 47.08
1984 David Rosen 127.49 Richard Rae 68.15 D.Pyle 43.52
1985 Tim Denton 128.15 Tim Watkins 63.13 Andy Monro 43.21
1986 Tim Denton 119.36 J Hensman 62.43 M Sanderson 48.10
1987 Tim Denton 122.30 Vince Joyce 65.04 M. Bell 46.02
1988 Mark Chapman 128.13 Steve Nicholson 61.20 Peter Warner 52.02
1989 Mark Chapman 125.06 Steve Bird 58.43 Ian Murray 47.49
1990 John Wilkins 128.43 Steve Bird 60.51 Gavin Edwards 47.30
1991 Mark Chapman 115.01 Steve Bird 59.26 Ian Murray 46.28
1992 Dave Harrison 126.30 Steve Bird 63.27 David Mills 51.17
1993 Dave Harrison 123.37 Steve Bird 62.09 Ian Murray 47.52
1994 Mark Chapman 118.02 Chris Beecham 63.06 Keith Tonkin 44.28
1995 Guy Cory-Wright 122.57 Kenny Leitch 62.34 Simon Ross 51.44
1996 Matthew Lynas 123.20 Nik Pugh 57.11 Mark Wilkins 47.42
1997 Dave Harrison 121.52 Chris Beecham 61.12 Geoff Newton 53.33
1998 Kenny Leitch 132.24 Steve Bird 64.09 Ian Murray 47.22
1999 Andy Weir 118.01 Dave Rollins 66.26 Ed Catmur 52.37
2000 Andy Weir 117.40 Chris Beecham 63.02 David Fisher 53.26
2001 not held Andy Weir 65.54* Graham Gristwood 53.08*
2002 Andy Weir 119.08 Ray Foley 65.39 Geoff Newton 49.11
2003 Matthew Lynas 131.55 Graham Gristwood 65.53 Geoff Newton 51.48
2004 Andy Weir 122.33 Mike Farmery 70.34 Robert Brown 47.08
2005 Mark Wilkins 132.09 Jeremy Edwards 66.48 Peter Heywood 59.12
2006 Jeff Green 133.31 Jeremy Edwards 66.10 David Fisher 50.48
2007 Ed Catmur 135.42 Dave Rollins 67.50 David Abrams 48.29
2008 Nick Barrable 129.42 Mark Wilkins 65.55 Geoff Newton 53.45
2009 John Dewey 122.20 Chris Pyle 72.27 Geoff Newton 49.56
2010 John Dewey 123.49 Pete Nicholls 69.19 Chris Nicholls 65.00
2011 Ed Catmur 132.36 Peter Hodkinson 65.04 David Fisher 54.33
2012 Ben Stevens 134.39 Dave Rollins 68.09 Robert Hinton 51.01
2013 Graham Gristwood 123.29 Christopher Ness 77.00 Alistair Masson 47.13
2014 Nigel Bunn 143.28 Mark Purkis 71.09 Clayton Pine 50.07
2015 Matthew Adcock 145.44 James Ellis 75.44 Jack Leitch 44.23

Roll of Honour – Women

18 miles 10 miles 6 miles
1979
1980
1981 Miriam Rosen 181.01 Frances Lumb 86.17 Margaret Stedman 64.38
1982 Beryl Offley 186.09 Hilary Bloor 95.20 Heather Monro 78.46
1983 Miriam Rosen 196.41 Hilary Bloor 78.33 Margaret Kent 66.21
1984 L. Barnes 74.44 V. Crawford 63.15
1985 Miriam Rosen 189.10 Kath Sharp 77.17 Heather Monro 59.52
1986 Di Leakey 151.05 Pauline Ward 85.40 Margaret Kent 59.07
1987 Kath Sharp 160.45 S. Stirrups 78.17 Margaret Kent 57.13
1988  Jane Robson 172.40 Clare Sylvester 73.42 Pauline Ward 57.26
1989 Jane Robson 178.29 Kath Sharp 79.16 Mary Smith 59.09
1990 Di Leakey 76.43 Wendy Lightfoot 55.13
1991 Jane Robson 165.17 Di Leakey 77.47 Mary Mullarkey 57.36
1992 Jane Robson 168.06 Di Leakey 80.35 Beryl Offley 60.16
1993 Clare Weyman 77.29 Beryl Offley 60.40
1994 Sarah Dyer 228.19 Di Leakey 79.51 Mary Mullarkey 59.30
1995 Raija Teinila 158.18 Sally Street 75.47 Mary Mullarkey 58.15
1996 Raija Teinila 151.44 Kay Tonkin 72.52 Mary Mullarkey 69.40
1997 Sarah Dyer 195.24 Jackie Wastell 74.20 Mary Mullarkey 57.12
1998 Maggie Beggs 179.35 Sarah Brown 84.12 Mary Mullarkey 60.56
1999 HsuMin Chung 173.38 Sarah Guyver 81.48 Mary Mullarkey 65.29
2000 HsuMin Chung 149.59 Rachel Thomson 81.58 Chris Robinson 63.16
2001 not held Karen Dalzell 131.07* Chris Robinson 75.14*
2002 Debz Coslett 91.58 Chris Robinson 64.34
2003 Jenny Nicholls 204.21 Katerina Heczkova 88.35 Mary Mullarkey 70.46
2004 Jenny Nicholls 189.02 Alison High 90.11 Mary Mullarkey 65.40
2005 Beth Handyside 161.44 Sarah Rollins 73.02 Mary Mullarkey 63.52
2006 Helen Hoyle 91.45 Carys Morgan 59.30
2007 Caroline Court 162.40 Mira Salmi 79.53 Sarah Howes 69.26
2008 Caroline Court 163.13 Sarah-Jane Gaffney 85.03 Zoe Hackett 59.32
2009 Terrie Williams 176.30 Karen Jones 90.56 Rebecca Harding 55.51
2010 Wendy Mountford
& Rebecca Black
180.02 Caroline Court 91.50 Carolyn Moon 70.29
2011 Anne Davidson 178.22 Tessa Hill 70.13 Caroline Court 58.34
2012 Sue Charter 189.28 Ruth Holmes 97.30 Lise Retat 75.02
2013 Helen Gardner 163.27 Angie Hinshelwood 89.16 Dorte Torpe Hansen 69.23
2014 Abi Weeds 156.23 Sarah Rollins 77.02 Dorte Torpe Hansen 71.03
2015 Sarah Rollins 148.17 Sarah Denness 88.42 Fiona Bunn 51.26

Course records shown in bold.
* These courses were lengthened in 2001 owing to foot and mouth disease.

The Surrey Hills Races were formerly known as the Silva Hills Races.

London's largest orienteering club. British Orienteering's Club of the Year 2013. Clubmark/CASC accredited.